Skip to main content

Mount Royal School of Art

Mount Royal School of Art Thesis Archive

The Decker Library is a repository for documentation of masters theses from MICA's graduate programs (1956-present). Here is an inventory of theses from the MARYLAND INSTITUTE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PAINTING (the program's title from ca. 1974/75-1976/77) and MOUNT ROYAL SCHOOL OF ART (the program's current title, since 1977/78) .

Digital Decker
Masters theses from 2015 - most recent are available online in the Decker Library's digital thesis repository. Theses that are "unrestricted" are available to view from any location. Those that are "restricted" require current MICA log-in to view from off-campus.

Theses prior to 2015
A listing of available theses prior to 2015 is provided via the Masters Thesis Catalog with access by artist name, year, and program.
Masters thesis documentation for all years and programs can be viewed within the Library by appointment. Contact refer@mica.edu or telephone 410-225-2714 to arrange.


MARYLAND INSTITUTE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PAINTING

1975
Allen, Katherine M.
Barr, Deborah
Cole-Miller, Patricia
Cook, Rodney
Samuels, Mari Judith
Stein, Carolyn

1976
Benjamin, Nancy Ellen
Boone, Marc C.
DePalma, Linda
Dudley, George
Ehrenfeld, Howard
LaForge, Larry Wilson
Marion, Harriet Regina
Ruhe, Barnaby
Snellen, Wayne

1977
Asada, Mieko
Bacon, Sandra Ellen
Beler, Rita Elaine
Brindisi, Beverly Rizzo
Dick, Nancy H.
Gross, Naomi H.
James, Caroline Moore
Livingston, Kate Lowry
Milloff, Mark D.
Murray, Kathleen Anne
Newman, Catherine
O'Grady, Brian T.
Parcher, David Walton
Peters, James Stephen
Pierson, Nancy Barden
Porter, Mary
Richman, Adrienne
Rubin, Cynthia Beth
Shepardson, Diane C.
Stein, Ilene Sue
Stryker, Joanne Truette
Wayne, Roberta Joan
Wengenroth, Leslie Heaslip


MOUNT ROYAL SCHOOL OF ART

1978
Crowe, Kathryn Linzee
Elardo, Larry W.
Gallico, Neal James
Geltner, Danita Sue
Glazer, Helen Marcy
Hankin, Craig
Hecht, Pamela    
Hernandez, Miriam
Hirsch, Robert E.
Hull, Shelley M.
Humberson, Sandra
Kliman, Ted    
Korstad, Kim L.
Lumho, Sharon Rie
McCaffray, H. Virginia
Merriman, Marjorie Talle
Miner, Kathryn Ann
Ostrov, Lyn
Raymond, John T.
Schlosser, Peter
Seebo, Michael P.
Walker, Ronald
Williams, Anne W.
Zegar, Eileen B.
Zeller, Peggy L.
Zukas, Patricia Lydia

1980
Castagna, Robert
Cohen, Evie
Dill, Lesley
Dunn, Dorothea Stieff
Hazelip, Terry
Hotvedt, Paul B.
Jacobs, Patricia    
Localio, Donald Bernard
Moyer, David M.
Nosta, Nancy Joan
Piermarini, Bruce
Potter, Rosalie T.
Russell, Gregory
Ryan, Kevin Barrett
Somers, Stanley Edward

1981
Allard, Julia    
Campbell, Campbell    
Carfagno, M.
Dalrymple, Jane L.
Duran, Liliana    
Fitzgerald, David
Jones, Paula M.
King, Sally E.
Lauritano, Robin    
McCondichie, Robin
Pressman, Jan
Skinner, Jean Victoria
Sullivan, Marilyn
Suphabphant, Kwanchai
Westerfield, Barbara G.
Wiesand, David McLain

1982
Boneburg, Peter Kurt
Boot, Lee
Burchenal, Ellen
Detwiler, Jon
Fish, Julia A.
Napolitano, Robert
Penne, David S.
Pool, Melisa L.
Propp, Sharon
Reed, Carol Ann
Rezac, Richard

1983
Atchley, Cornelia Phister
Andeskie, Gerald J.
Mariano, Rosario Del
Gordon, Merri Lee
Green, Lizbeth A.
Hale, Rhiannon Iris
Ingels, Kenneth
Minken, Heidi J.
Nez, David
Ravaschiere, Claudia
Riley, Mary Lynn
Rohde, Barbara
Rooney, Mark Charles
Rowe, Clare
Scherne, Donna M.
Tassel, Theresa AnnVan
Williams, Bryan
Wizer, Ann

1984
Hatsushiba, Jun
Bahr, Mary Shafer
Dougherty, Patti Ann
Humphries, Kim Ashton
Lyell, Patricia Brooks
Porter, Robert Edwin
Romney, Revonne L.
Schapel, Dennis Michael
Verchomin, David Alan

1985
Amory, Claudia Kay
Bell, Douglass Michael
Bernhards, Jeannie Marie
Buttram, Lee Teresa
Creighton, Julie Ann
Fokes, P. Quinne
Halton, Maria Caroline
Hunt, George Alfred
Kaak, Victoria Fisher
Kaak, Stephen E.
Mellish, Susan Woods
Machinist, Leslie F.
Mesa, Osvaldo    
Pierleoni, Gina Ann
Revell, Faith
Stevens, Rebecca Jean
Teaford, Virginia Lee

1986
Wood, Carol A.

1987
Bock, William B.
Boerner, Patricia Dicker
Brooke, Peter W.
DiGiovanni, Steven
Fakhro, Fatima Ahmad
Garofalo, Mary E.
Groenenboom, Patricia
Johnson, Cynthia A.
Jones, Catherine Anna
Kaplow, Shana Rae
LaChapelle, Jennifer Rae
Miller, Thomas Patton
Parvez, Marilyn Gandy
Shuford, Carol A.
Williams, Peter B.
Grace, Peter Marcus

1988
Barnes, Jonathan T.
Correa, Federico E.
McCormack, Keith N.
Posey, Kelly A.
Silber, Madeline E.
Weiner, James D.
Xu, Min    

1989
Bruun, Peter R.
Fierle, Donna
Goldberg, Carla
Kuthy, Diane
Leigh, Ted
Lewis, Joseph S.
Leyba, Orlando G.
Linnekin, Marie
McGill, Charles A.
Maynard, Carolyn M.
Marks, Lori
Milton, Arthur Lee
Nemetz, Tina R.
Osborn, Amanda
Reiss, Randi Beth
Schleider, Nicky Yvonne
Shay, Kelly
Sorel, Leo
Vantine, Lyndalea B.

1990
Bernick, Tye
Bryan, Sukey
Cheney, Galen
Gaile, Corinne L.
Harmon, Allen
Morrison, Nancy J.
Quinn, Peter Gerard

1991
Hall, Shawn L.
Jekel, Darren
Kochalka, James Stefan
Vam, Vincent Leow
Nadler, Rudolph M.
Norris, Percidia Alice
Patton, Michael David
Semel, Deborah
Wayson, Anne
Wetzel, Ruth
Ziegler, Frederick R.
Zelamsky, Leslie Beth

1992
Bachand, Phyllis    
Behrent, Catherine
Burns, Elise Marie
Clark, Mark
Concra, Joseph A.
Fleming, Page
Hawkins, Cynthia
Kim, John
Lisowski, Julia
Slavinsky, Gary F.
Thigpen, Duane
Velletri, Ann
Valakos, Dorothy Demetra

1993
Cateura, Patricia
Egan, Courtney
Fox, Pat Parker
Franks, William Doyle
Greene, Lori
Harrington, Richard S.
Keith, Keith R.
Koeber, Pamela S.
McConnell, Kelly
Saunders, Martha L.
Schrank, Wally
Schwartz, Georgia
Wolf, Judith
Wolff, Kevin

1994
Brewer-Bates, Marilyn    
Crown, Shannon Marie
Dunham, Deborah G.
Evans, Clayton B.
Ford, Terresa Michelle
Gray, Nichole Marie
Hull, Shayne
Kickliter, Orren
Merriman, Jennifer
Rentschler, Ann
Savige, Marian Lee
Smith, Douglas Morgan
Ray, Marcia Wolfson

1995
Acheson, Jonathan
Eisenbeiss, Phillip T.
Frenzel, Albert T.
Gledhill, Jonathan D.
Herndon, John T.
Hogue, Kristen Lisa
Holmes, Samuel
Honeycutt, Shannon L.
Lindsey, Phillip Thomas
Olson, Amy Martha
Renshaw, Allison
Thielman, Arnold Howard M.

1996
Beaudoin, Benjamin X.
Blacka, Jennifer Ann
Blackwell, Marjorie Anne
Camomile, Sandra
Carstensen, Sally Ann
Cordes, Franck J.
Domanski, Kim
Dunham, Erik
Gentele, Glen Peter
Hellman, Patricia Lynne
Istwan, Edward Philip
Jackson, Lana Elaine
Martin, Christopher R.
Weiss, Michael Evan

1997
Bronson, Bethe
Case, Carolyn
Emery, Gregg
Finch, Sherman
Jamarul, Wan
Lopez, Leidaliz
Machado, Paulo
McMasters, Aaron
Nicolaides, Melina
Singer, Ray
Thorp, Scott
Wehagen, Zachary

1998
Bigelow, Isabel
Fleming, Jennie Amanda
Halvorsen, Tracey Diane
Kim, Sooh-ah
Klanderman, Kathryn
Ko, Jae Kuem
Lee, Hyun Joo
Logan, Juan Leon
McDonnell, Kathryn Janet
Parot, John Joseph
Skaggs, Jacqueline Lou
Swanson, Lee Anne
Tabone, Julie Anne
Wellman, Joyce E.

1999
Bills, James Breton
Carr, Enise
Dixon, Marcia
Goldberg, Douglas Scott
Hersey, James
Lonergan, Timothy J.
Rhee, John Sang
Strain, Kimberly Gene
Sullivan, Marian
Wilhelm, Francine Marie

2000
Childers, Michael T.
Creeden, Kate B.
Curran, Margot M.
Harrington, Michaele M.
Hines, Tobin L.
Jennings, Kevin P.
Krumenacker, Michael
Lake, Emory Cloud
Lee, Jason C.
Novosad, Thomas E.
Parks, Christina Ayala
Prince, Marty
Senegal, Stephon A.
Van Wagoner, Megan

2001
Ahn, Seong-Min
Francione, Christopher
Goldenberg, Suzanne
Hacker, Cherie E.
Hirst, Leslie
Keyes, Deirdre
Kim, Soonhee
Lambert, Susan
Lambros, Tracy
Monasterio, Eric
Wagner, Rachel L.
Wilson, Debra
Woo-Kim, Soon-Hee
Yamamoto, Nami

2002
Abelli, Jill
Ahn, Chul-Hyun
Barker, Michael
Buckley, Jessica
Corr, William Hanbury
Deshpande, Nivedita
Dorian, Ian
Gallagher, Madeleine
LoPresti, Eric
Pelaez, Linda C.
Russek, Michael
Song, Youngmi
van Helden, Sylvie
Williams, Christopher

2003
Bailey, Christine
Boaz, Heather
Davis, Kandice
Downs, William
Jankowski, Julie
MacKinnon, Kathleen
Magnus, Nancy
Matthews, Steven
Organ, Christopher
Rieck, James
Smith, Shinique Amie
Zaiman, Ann

2004
Baik, Wonsook
Baker-Amos, Kimberly
Brown, Elizabeth J.
Bryant, Jason B.
Dyer, Eric G.
Greenberg, Jill A.
Head, Jason E.
Kondner, Alex E.
Koo, Hyun
Lewis, T. Charnan
Morales, Marcus
Pauley, Stephen G.
Schap, Annie J.
Shapiro, Aimee M.

2005
Abiodun, Julian Adebayo
Bayley, Lillian
Block, Jordan Faye
Brooks, Alexa R.
Brooks, Rosemary (Rosie)
Caputo-Heath, Kimberly Joy
Frye-Matte, Todd
Jones-Henderson, Napoleon
Kim, Rocyeun
Larusso, Lori
Lemos, Rebecca
Peskine, Alexis Aliocha
Simons, Judy
Taylor, Kate
Trevino, Jose Rene
Wang, Shin-Yi
Witmer, Paul Daniel

2006
Amis, Nancy
Chan, Anne Wah-Chee
Davis, Ian MacLean
Desai, Jui
Eklund, Andrew
Gust, Susannah MacFarland
Hoover, Ryan M.
Jeffers, Rachel Clark
Johnston, Eric
Joseph, Rhys A.
Laude, Franky
Singer, Jacquelyn Marie

2007
Bair, Myranda
Guilliams, Grant Morgan
Gutierrez, Alex (Juan Alejandro Gutierrez Fiallos)
Hurst, Michael
Laurie, Magnolia
Lieburn, Jodi
Muscara, Mary Beth
Oz, Zaynep
Sandstrom, Michael Patrick
Sawka, Richard
Schmidt, Rachel
Shin, Wonsun
Sunstrum, Pamela Phatsimo
Walker, Jesse
Walton, Jessica Marie

2008
Alprin, Rebecca "Becky" Anne
Boilini, Lauren Marie
Browning, Ryan Joel
Burmeister, Michael Coombs
Chung, Andrea Arlene
Harrison, Meaghan Nicole
Kim, Lorie Chris
Roche, James Joseph
Slemmons, Rebecca "Becky" Marie
Steele, Benjamin David
Tait, Mary Catharine
Wrenn, Courtney 'scrapworm'

2009
Haycraft, Joshua
Janson, Matthew
Kang, Jin Young
Ubias, David Javier
Williams, James II

2010
Arntzen, M. A.
Chang, Deng-Yao
Coreil-Allen, Graham
Fishel, Matthew
Irla, Jason
Korenblat, Joshua    
Langran, Beverly-Anne
Lee, Joyce Yu-Jean
Lee, Lawrence
Mattingly, Jeni
Metzler, Cyle    
O'Connell, Catherine
Smith, Joshua Wade
Stonely, Jonathan
Watson, Chloe

2011
Barbee, Elizabeth    
Barolo, Matthew
Benjamin, Colin
Campbell, Emily
Chang, Woo Jin    
Cheng, Cindy
Hudson, Laura
Kehoe, Melissa Katie
McNeil, Sarah
Miller, Aaron

2012
Ashe, Elizabeth
Bennett, Sean
Capecchi, Misha
Conaty, Brian Boru
Cutrona, Madaleine
Duff, Jon
Friedman, Zoe
Grimm, Lee
Latiano, Jonathan
Ragan, Chelsea
Rogers, Margaret
Sachse, Cathleen
Seeley, Cheyenne Lee
Storm, Zach
Void, Adam

2013
Andrew, Benjamin
Belcher, George
Billotte, Christina
Bouillet, Celan
Cho, Seung Beom
Fang, Di
Fein, Samantha
O'Leary, Irene
Payne, Laura
Stroik, Monica

2014
Bobo, Tommy
Clarke, Allana
Duffy, Katie
Lea, Keith
Myers, Emerson David
Ralston, John
Rausch, Samantha
Scherle, Giselle
Schneider, Maggie
Seradge, Ali
Siggers, Alan
Sweeney, Sean
Valad, Pari
Weilacher, Raymond
Cheng, Xinyi


Theses from 2015 to most recent are available online via Digital Decker

Decker Library at the Maryland Institute College of Art | Location: 1401 W. Mount Royal Ave., Baltimore, MD 21217 | Mailing: 1300 W. Mount Royal Ave., Baltimore, MD 21217

Research Help: 410-225-2273 / refer@mica.edu | General Questions: 410-225-2272 / circ@mica.edu

Like Us On Facebook Follow Us on Instagram Sign Up For Our Newsletter Follow Our tumblr Follow Us On Twitter