Skip to main content

MICA Masters Thesis Collection: Hoffberger

A listing by program of all the Masters Theses documented in the MICA Archives at the Decker Library.

Hoffberger School of Painting Thesis Archive

The Decker Library is a repository for documentation of Masters Theses from MICA's graduate programs (1956-present). Here is an inventory of the theses that we have from the HOFFBERGER SCHOOL OF PAINTING.

A complete listing of theses on deposit from all graduate programs is available on the Library website, Masters Thesis Collection. This catalog provides access by name, year, and program.

The Masters Theses documentation for all years can be viewed by appointment. Contact refer@mica.edu or telephone 410-225-2714 to arrange.

New! Digital Decker
Complete masters theses from recent years are available for viewing online in the Decker Library's new digital thesis repository.  Theses that are "unrestricted" are available to view from any location. Those that are "restricted" can only be viewed on MICA's campus.

1963
Disque, Richard Gordon
Edwards, John C.
Janz, Robert
McMeekin, Charlie T.
Orndorff, Louis Clinton
Perentesis, Mary    

1964
Atherton, Mary G.
Iams, James Drake
Ireland, Lorelle Raftery
Smith, Wesley James

1965
Gotsch, Robert Edward
Welsmann, Roberta    
Wong, Wucius C.

1966
Connor, Colin Arthur
Canavan, Patrick Jos.
Gerrard, John Franklin
Kendall, Dina Poorman
Klug, William Henry
Lurie, Sheldon M.
Oh, Chang Soon
Saler, Karen    

1967
Bos, Sally Lindsay
Chandler, Fay Martin
Donnelly, Judith Mazur
Dudrow, Daniel N.
Dutterer, William S.
Ecker, Kenneth Hale
Folger, Dorothea Barrick
Friedman, David    
Harmon, Henry C.
Johnson, Richard Dexter
Karsten, Robert    
Sakowski, Robert Ch.
Williams, Judith Jones

1968
Bailey, Carol    
Braunstein, H. Terry
Eventoff, Paul S.
Fountain, Janet    
Haner, Lee E.
Hoot, Charles K.
Marzahn, Bruce E.
Stobart, Ralph    
Zelenka, Michael J.

1969
Devries, Peter    
Eliot, C. Stevens
Erickson, Charles G.
Feist, Harold    
Hall, Diane Andrews
Hall, Douglas    
Kerns, Edward J.
Kessler, Alan Charles
Mason, Harry Douglas
Meng, Wendy    
Norcia, Ernest    
Salt, John    

1970
Bolton, Jean    
Butts, J. Allan
DeLuca, Judith Pfeiffer
Dougherty, Richard J.
Dufresne, Leonard A.
Garman, Beverly    
Lewis, Raymond    
Tice, Laura    
Weiner, Leslie    

1971
Bolton, William, III
Cohen, Hallie    
Collier, Peter    
Culpepper, Lewis W.
Neill, Christine    
Schmidt, William    

1972
Cole, Stephanie Kirschen
Gordon, Hilry    
Janowich, Ronald    J.
Jones, Rick H.
Moseley, Quentin B.
Richardson, Craig    
Swindler, Donald    
VanCampen, Jerry H.
Wheeler, Larry Dodd

1973
Arons, Joyce    
Aselage, Robert L.
Genn, Judy    
Hessler, Douglas    
Kranz, Theresa    
Lowinger, Jeanne    
Marchant, Sharon    
Morwitz, Michael    
Ramage, Jeanette    
Reddicliffe, Harold Arthur
Upin, Ira    
Walker, Walter M.
Williams, C. Thomas
Wynes, Joseph    

1974
Abbott, Susan Amelia
Bowen, Paul    
Dobranski, John    
Gibbar, Jennifer J.
Thorp, Judith Silver
Trefny, Frank    

1975
Jones, Patrick    
Mihalek, Valentine Dan
Mogavero, Michael    
Morishita, Ryozo    
Pierce, Constance    
Reilly, Marie    
Seldin, Jeff    
Wanzung, Carl    
Yanik, Dorothy Cavalier

1976
Baldini, Gene    
Corun, John Raymond
Forsell, Jack    
Jones, Guy    
Ljuboja, Lilliana    
Ryerson, Charles Anton

1977
Clare, Wendell    
Feldman, Sherri M.
Loven, Del Rey
Roberson, Ronald X.
Rosenberg, Allan S.
Wallin, Sheilah    
Wittels, Dan    

1978
Krutsick, Mary Ann
Perez, Pedro F.
Shiflett, Drew    
Voelker, Roger    
Wendkos, Gina    
Wolovitz, Vivian    

1979
Battaglia, Cheryl L.
Boynton, Ellen L.
Crowder, Maria Karamet
Fetterolf, Susan L.
Hahn, Theodora    
Mason, Pontella    
Peppard, Blaylock A.

1980
Aumiller, Nicholas Wm.
Bergman, Robin Leslie
Burr, Howard    
Colby, Sarah Joy
Fagan, Gregory Walter
Pinruethai, Suthat    
Streckfus, Leonard    
Tarsell, Emily    

1981
Abplanalp, Beverly    
Alexander, Patricia    
Banks, Eric    
Block, Corliss    
Conrad, Daniel    
Dahm, James    
Debela, Achamelah    
Ervin, Jane    
Esa, Sulaiman Bin
Gebrowsky, Lynn
Labadie, Kevin    
Margiotta, Diane    
Wilcox-Adams, Joy M.
Wilson, Nancy O'D.
Wolman, Elsa    

1982
Bonacci, Thomas A.
Harris, Raymond Lee
Meagher, David Norman
Rango, Joy E.
Stevens, Rex Roniell
Woodson, Van Donald

1983
Carroll, Mary Cate
Downing, Emma Eliz.
Pass, John    
Woodside, James D.

1984
Hubbard, John Joseph
Keating, Regina    
Omar, Fauzan Bin
Scicchitani, Sandra C.
Stolz, Joan Marguerite
Smith, Harold Charles

1985
Kirk, Timothy C.
Maguire, Maura    
Morris, Richard Brent
O'Regan, Jacqueline M.

1987
Edris, Anne E.
Ferrari, Renato Watters
Friedlander, Jay Sam
Johns, David, III
Mead, William Marston
Schutzenhofer, Josef    
Swartout, Peg    
Veenstra, James L.

1988
Contino, Scott W.
Hoegg, Ricardo    
Jones, Michael    
Kline, Lawrence J.
Muhlbauer, Maureen Lee
Sullivan, Mark P.

1989
Donaldson, Deborah M.
Ferguson, Scott T.
Kolinski, Robert    
Ligon, Scott    
Rokui, Cyril T.
Pan, Yihang    

1990
Lawrence, Annette    
Mayer, Gary    
McDaniel, John W., III
Meza, Rosemary M.
Sherrill, Laura    
Sullivan, David    

1991
Carvahlo, John Edward
Cohen, David Stanley
Fox, David Patrick
Jackson, Kenneth John
McNab, Derrick Balas
Riggins, Jon A.
Rodriguez, Riche    
Whitfield, Brian Scott

1992
Belmonte, Maria    
Rogers, William Brooke
Santos, Florence Michelle
Smith, Arvie Jerrell
Widdows, Bruce Michael

1993
Alvarado, Francisco    
Chirimar, Nandina Bagla
Cook, Jeffrey Martin
Grant, Elsie D.
Hurd, Lindley    
Poston, Lewis Patrick
Wires, Susan W.
Wiseman, Kimberley K.

1994
Connolly, Karl J.
Demidovich, Mark    
Manan, Mohd. Azhar Abd.    
Wilcox, Darrell Wm.

1995
Caniglia, Jeremy    
Fouts, David Frederick
Frazier, Nancelia    
Garmey, Stephanie    
Hildebrandt    , Bernard
Hsieh, Chih Sun
Marshall, Ulysses    
Schweitzer, Albert Ch.

1996
David, Turner Granberry
Harrington, Christopher    
Kim, Sung Wan
Konishi, Mana   
Santiago, Richard    
Ventimiglia, Paula P.

1997
Diaz, Marisol    
Dimock, Matthew    
Fox, Stephen    
Gaydos, Joel    
Ospina, Pedro    
Pearson, Steven    
Rutledge, Eric    
Scott, Cecelia    

1998
Acharya, Dhruvi Manish
Bahrych, Lawrence F.
Carroll, Tina Monika
Hook, Scott C.
Riley, Erin Elizabeth
Xenakis, Thomas    

1999
Cheon, Min-Jung    
Crowe, John    
Everett, Chad Cortez
Hepner, Donna Terese
Johnson, Teresa J.
McConnell, Kelly A.
Schwarz, Joanna North
Shapiro, Steven Hoffman

2000
Broderick, Amy S.
Collings, Gerald P.
Hamilton, Sarah W.
Haring, Douglas G.
Picard, Ezra A.
Tellez, Emily A.

2001
Adams, Connie J.
Buxenbaum, Nina
Damen, Jessica C.
Ding, Xiaoqing    
Gersch, Ben    
Lonegan, Christopher E.
Ogundipe, Moyosore    
Postell, Timothy    

2002
Bandet, Tarra    
De Leon, Alejandro    
Ingersol, Tonya    
Jekabsons, Ivars   
Lieberman, Elissa
Wodzianski, Andrew K.

2003
Batipps, Christina    
Brewster, Abraham    
Cohen, Seth    
Majerski, Raymond   
Nickerson, Naomi    
Raja, Sabeen    
Silva, Eliseo Art
Stanger, David    

2004
Bilensky, Robert    
Condron, James L.
Ishii, Hidenori    
Sherald, Amy M.
Stabulniece, Daina    

2005
Barone, Heather L.
Barrick, Nicole    
Cloutier, David    
Cluley, Erin T.
Davis, Jarrett    
Jones, Robert J.
Reifler, Dana    
Webb, Brent A.

2006
Adams, Gloria    
Duke, Benjamin    
Jeanes, Paul A.
Jordan, Courtney Anne
Moran, John    
Sleat, Lauren Kendrick

2007
Antonio-Barnes, Ramsay   
Fossum, Jacob    
Hildwine, Jeriah
Jackson, Stuart    
Parra, Sandra    
Rogers, Nathaniel Trimble
Squirewell, Stanley
Wade, Elizabeth    

2008
Boyko, Jessica Jane
Budet-Melendez, Juan Osvaldo
Cubbage, Eileen
Reid, Alan    
Storms, Justin    
Terlizzi, Dominic Andrew

2009
Bhatt, Amita    
Glaser, Nina   
Kim, Hwa Hyun
Manfredi, Kim
Mann, Katherine
Mullins, Jenny    
Rohrbacher, Kat    
Shanley, Scott   
 
2010
Choi, Eo Ryoung
Jacobs, Sarah   
Kent, Jeff    
Lefchick, Joshua    
Modell, Michel    
Song, Yeajin
2011
Boggess, Evan  
Carroll, Brandan   
Lu, Linling    
Miller, Katie   
Taylor, Katie  
Wagner, Virginia    
Walker, Eli

2012
Cor, Micheal
Kim, Sung Hwa
McDonough, Sean
Nemett, Lani
Vincent, Jeffrey
Witmer, Carly

2013
Baureis, Brett
Diehl, Erika
Hackett, Kyle
Hui, Vincent
Lubas, Andrew
Miller, Curtis
Owens, Jascha

2014
Bergstrom, Alana
Gagnon, Katherine
Hoekstra, Justin
Kerwin, Brendan
Kitchen, Ryan
Kortokrax, Caleb
Lee, Boram
Marshalik, Jon
Misenheimer, Jaime
Olney, Janet
Parker, Tracey
Rhoads, Jacob
Richmond, Aaron


2015
Click links to view theses in Digital Decker

How To Submit Your Thesis Documentation

Graduate students submit their thesis through Moodle, MICA's learning management system. Go to moodle.mica.edu to view the 'course' titled "Graduate Thesis Archive." Graduate students will be automatically enrolled in this course. If you are a graduate student and you do not see this course, please contact Andrew Lundholm in the Graduate Studies office at alundholm@mica.edu

We're here to help you!

Research assistance is available whenever the Library is open -- in person, by phone, or by email -- for studio or academic work.

  • Stop by the Information Desk on the lower level
  • Phone (410) 225-2273

You are always welcome to set up a one-on-one appointment with a Librarian for research assistance. Don't be shy -- get in touch!

Decker Library at the Maryland Institute College of Art | Location: 1401 W. Mount Royal Ave., Baltimore, MD 21217 | Mailing: 1300 W. Mount Royal Ave., Baltimore, MD 21217

Research Help: 410-225-2273 / refer@mica.edu | General Questions: 410-225-2272 / circ@mica.edu

Like Us On Facebook Follow Us on Instagram Sign Up For Our Newsletter Follow Our tumblr Follow Us On Twitter